Clubs

Clubs

Ability One Club

• Advisor: Mr. Day (Rm. 101)
• Description: It is a design challenge that encourages students to develop assistive technologies that empower people w/disabilities.
• Qualifications: Open to Students in Design and Engineering
• Meets: In Class

Book Club

• Advisor: Ms. Kevonian (Rm. 235), Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246)
• Description: Reads a new selection each month to promote reading for pleasure
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: One Tuesday a month at Barnes & Noble on Hall Rd. at 7 pm

Chess Club

• Advisor: TBD
• Description: To play competitive chess and teach chess to novices.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: TBD

FIRST Robotics Crevolution

• Advisor: Bryan Battaglia (From UAIS)
• Description: Designed to help high school students discover how interesting and rewarding the life of engineers and researchers can be.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Daily from January - April. Monthly on Wednesdays at other times. Build site is on 19 Mile between Van Dyke and Mound.
www.crevolutionrobotics.org

Debate (Co-curricular) 

• Advisor: Dr. Dabrowski (Rm. 229)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to debate with students from other schools
• Qualifications: Open to all students with a Debate class
• Meets: During class and as scheduled. Also, regular competitions

DECA

• Advisor: Mrs. Boice (School Store)
• Description: To promote marketing skills through competition and and other activities
• Qualifications: Open to students enrolled in a Marketing or School Store course
• Meets: During Class
 

Destination Imagination

• Advisor: Various
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to analyze problems and invent creative solutions
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: As scheduled

Forensics (Co-Curricular)

• Advisor: Dr. Dabrowski (Rm. 229)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity for competetive speech
• Qualifications: Open to students with a Forensics class
• Meets: During class. Regular competitions scheduled

National German Honor Society / German Club

• Advisor: Ms. Kammann (Rm. 234)
• Description: To promote the German culture by partaking in varied cultural and social events
• Qualifications: Open to students enrolled in a German class
• Meets: Every other Friday before school

National Hispanic Honor Society (SHH)

• Advisor: Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246)
• Description: This organization is based in cultural appreciation and service to the community
• Qualifications: Open to students with a minimum 3 semesters in Spanish. Applications in fall and spring
• Meets: Every 1st and 3rd Thursday before school

HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America)

• Advisor: Ms. Rice (Rm. 106), Ms. Tancredi (Rm. 102), Ms. Bologna (Rm. 103)
• Description: For students interested in persuing a carrer in the medical field
• Qualifications: Open to students who have taken or are currently enrolled in Medical Health Science, Nursing Assistant, or Medical/ Dental Assistant
• Meets: During Medical Health and Nursing Assistant class

International Thespian Society

• Advisor: Mr. Kaczmarczyk (Drama Rm.)
• Description: To support theatrical production by fundraising as well as participating in the shows on-stage, or behing-the-scenes
• Qualifications: Involvement in 3 shows and commitment to all future productions in some capacity
• Meets: Every other Monday after school

 

Key Club

• Advisor: Ms. Grieco (Rm. 232), Ms. Struck (Rm. 169)
• Description: International student-led organization which provides its members with opportunities to provide community service, build character, and develop leadership
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Every Wednesday at 6:55 a.m. in the Media Center

Marching Band (Co-Curricular)

• Advisor: Mrs. Pruse (Band Room)
• Description: Instrumental Co-Curricular opportunity in which instrumental musicians perform for and prepare for a competition and rated performances, events and parades, and at Football Games.  Instrumentation typically includes Brass, Woodwind, and percussion instruments along with Color Guard. 
• Qualifications: Open to any student in Instrumental Music Class
• Meets: Various Times (Schedule Published) http://uticabands.org 

Math Club

• Advisor: Mr. Cubitt (Rm. 145)
• Description: Using math to solve problems
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: 2nd Monday of the month, at 2:15 p.m. 

Portfolio Development

• Advisor: Mrs. Allore (Rm. 120)
• Description: This club is for the serious art student who desires to build and strengthen their visual art portfolio
• Qualifications: Open to students currently enrolled in an Art Course here at UHS
• Meets: TBA

Quill & Scroll Journalism Honor Society

• Advisor: Mrs. Smale (Rm. 205)
• Description: Students compete and excel in the field of publications. This is considered an Honor Society
• Qualifications: Open to students with superior work in publications, in the top 1/3 of their class, and enrolled in a yearbook or newspaper class
• Meets: In class and as scheduled

Quiz Bowl

• Advisor: Ms. Kevonian and Mrs. Konnie
• Description: Students compete against other schools by answering knowledge-based questions in a game show format.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Mon. and Tues. after school, Wed. at Stevenson

Science Olympiad

• Advisor: Mr. Sebastian (Rm. 141) 
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to have fun with science and engineering
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Day TBD, after school, Rm. 141

Skills USA Michigan

• Advisor: Mr. Day (Rm. 101) (for Technical Drafting)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to prepare for careers in technical and skilled service professions
• Qualifications: Open to students currently enrolled in Technical Drafting 
• Meets: As scheduled

Sophomore/Senior Program (SSP)

• Advisor: Mrs. Hilliard (Rm. 153), Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246), Mrs. Buchi (Rm. 166), Mr. See (Rm. 116)
• Description: To provide sophomores with an opportunity to dialogue with seniors
• Qualifications: Open to all sophomores
• Meets: 3 times per week during all lunches

Student Council

• Advisor: Mrs. Lorincz (Interim) (Activities Office)
• Description: To promote school spirit as well as plan charitable events and community service projects
• Qualifications: Applications out in Feb/March. Students are elected
• Meets: Wednesdays after school

The Tribe (Interfaith)

• Advisor: Mrs. Smale (Rm. 205), Mr. Smale (Rm. 211), Mr. See (Rm. 116)
• Description: To provide a place for Christian students (Catholic, Lutheran, Baptist, etc.) to meet and organize fun activities and outings with like-minded peers.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Thursday Mornings at 6:55-7:15am Rm. 205

Utica United

• Advisor: Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246)
• Description: To promote understanding and support for the LGBT community
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Every Other Tuesday before school